Home | Awards and Recognition | Student Awards | Prudential Spirit of Community Awards | Honorees Past and Present | 2009 Honorees

2009 Honorees

2009 Honorees

Alabama State Honorees:

  • David Wilson, 17, Northridge High School, Tuscaloosa
  • Olivia Cale, 14, Huffman Middle School, Birmingham

Alaska State Honorees:

  • Lincoln Wensley, 16, Kenai Central High School, Kenai
  • Katherine Dolma, 13, Girl Scouts Susitna Council, Anchorage

Arizona State Honorees:

  • Mark Phillips, 19, Saguaro High School, Scottsdale
  • Ciara Petronzio, 11, Desert Arroyo Middle School, Cave Creek

Arkansas State Honorees:

  • Daniel Johnson, 17, Sylvan Hills High School, Sherwood
  • Cammie York, 11, Pike County 4-H, Murfreesboro

California State Honorees:

  • Lauren Beeder, 17, Newbury Park High School, Newbury Park
  • Joseph Voight, 12, Lyman Gilmore Middle School, Grass Valley

Colorado State Honorees:

  • Riley Carney, 15, The Strive School, Englewood
  • Ethan Widoff, 12, Campus Middle School, Greenwood Village

Connecticut State Honorees:

  • Jeremy Bui, 17, Enfield High School, Enfield
  • Jack Sullivan, 12, Henry James Memorial School, Simsbury

Delaware State Honorees:

  • Amy Liu, 17, Brandywine High School, Wilmington
  • Madison Dodge, 13, Milford Middle School, Milford

District of Columbia State Honorees:

  • Lawrence Manley, 17, Bishop McNamara High School, Forestville, Md.
  • Krysten Thomas, 17, National Cathedral School, Washington

Florida State Honorees:

  • Shardy Camargo, 17, Maynard Evans High School, Orlando
  • Rachel Haas, 12, Kissimmee Charter Academy, Kissimmee

Georgia State Honorees:

  • Alizeh Ahmad, 16, Girls Preparatory School, Chattanooga, Tenn.
  • Zachary Eller, 14, Northwestern Middle School, Milton

Hawaii State Honorees:

  • Melissa Monette, 16, Mililani High School, Mililani
  • Kristyn Wong, 13, Kaimuki Middle School, Honolulu

Idaho State Honorees:

  • Hosanna Kabakoro, 16, Twin Falls School District 411, Twin Falls
  • Darrien Gish, 13, Lone Star Middle School, Nampa

Illinois State Honorees:

  • Tayler McGillis, 14, The McGillis Home School, Toluca
  • Madelyn McGlynn, 14, Our Lady Queen of Peace School, Belleville

Indiana State Honorees:

  • Alexandra Klaehn, 16, Concordia Lutheran High School, Fort Wayne
  • Taylor Kemble, 12, Knox Community Middle School, Knox

Iowa State Honorees:

  • Jeralyn Westercamp, 17, Girl Scouts of Eastern Iowa and Western Illinois, Rock Island
  • Chelsey Montgomery, 14, Prairie Middle School, Cedar Rapids

Kansas State Honorees:

  • Matthew Heck, 18, Wichita High School East, Wichita
  • Katie Vahle, 11, Belinder Elementary School, Prairie Village

Kentucky State Honorees:

  • Jordan Campbell, 17, Montgomery County High School, Mount Sterling
  • Meg Olash, 13, St. Francis of Assisi Catholic School, Louisville

Louisiana State Honorees:

  • Mark Landry, 16, Loreauville High School, Loreauville
  • Sean Nathan, 13, Caddo Parish Middle Magnet School, Shreveport

Maine State Honorees:

  • Chloe Maxmin, 16, Lincoln Academy, Newcastle
  • Olivia Watson, 12, Mt. Ararat Middle School, Topsham

Maryland State Honorees:

  • Maureen McCarrick, 15, Middletown High School, Middletown
  • Haley Whitt, 12, Rosa Parks Middle School, Olney

Massachusetts State Honorees:

  • Brittany Bergquist, 18, Norwell High School, Norwell
  • Moira Landry, 12, Swampscott Middle School, Swampscott

Michigan State Honorees:

  • Aparna Ghosh, 17, Washtenaw County American Red Cross, Ann Arbor
  • Courtney Fedeson, 12, North Rockford Middle School, Rockford

Minnesota State Honorees:

  • Anne Brooker, 18, Southwest High School, Minneapolis
  • Haley Sass, 11, Faribault County 4-H, Blue Earth

Mississippi State Honorees:

  • Holley Cunningham, 16, Resurrection Catholic School, Pascagoula
  • Holly Travis, 14, Armstrong Middle School, Starkville

Missouri State Honorees:

  • Shawn Hawkins, 18, Branson High School, Branson
  • Nimo Sahil, 16, Maple Park Middle School, Kansas City

Montana State Honorees:

  • Cheyne Valentine, 18, American Red Cross of Montana, Great Falls
  • Pamela Fawns, 13, Ravalli County 4-H, Hamilton

Nebraska State Honorees:

  • Jacob Buss, 17, Johnson County Central High School, Tecumseh
  • Alexandra Linder, 11, West Point Elementary School, West Point

Nevada State Honorees:

  • Daniel Edmondson, 16, Boulder City High School, Boulder City
  • Nicolas Paris, 13, Silvestri Junior High School, Las Vegas

New Hampshire State Honorees:

  • Edward Zaremba III, 18, Pinkerton Academy, Derry
  • Colleen Slein, 14, St. Joseph Regional Catholic School, Salem

New Jersey State Honorees:

  • Daniel Fine, 15, Peddie School, Hightstown
  • Laura Dominguez, 13, Bernardsville Middle School, Bernardsville

New Mexico State Honorees:

  • Melissa Redman, 16, Silver High School, Silver City
  • Jennifer Sanchez, 14, Chaparral Middle School, Alamogordo

New York State Honorees:

  • Colin Leslie, 17, Rye High School, Rye
  • Charlotte McKane, !3, Oneonta Middle School, Oneonta

North Carolina State Honorees:

  • Austin Shaw, 17, Wake Forest-Rolesville High School, Wake Forest
  • Sydney Pfaff, 13, Morehead City Middle School, Morehead City

North Dakota State Honorees:

  • Ali Karpenko, 15, Red River High School, Grand Forks
  • Kimberly Biasotti, 14, Nathan Twining Elementary/Middle School, Grand Forks Air Force Base

Ohio State Honorees:

  • Benjamin McMullen, 14, West Geauga High School, Chesterland
  • Beatrice Thaman, 12, St. John’s Jesuit Academy, Toledo

Oklahoma State Honorees:

  • Daniel Bates, 15, Chickasha High School, Chickasha
  • Amanda LaMunyon, 13, Oklahoma Bible Academy, Enid

Oregon State Honorees:

  • Whitney Helikson, 18, Redmond High School, Redmond
  • Mimi Ausland, 12, Seven Peaks School, Bend

Pennsylvania State Honorees:

  • Ryan Morgan, 16, North Pocono High School, Moscow
  • Kennedy Jet Kulish, 11, Hambright Elementary School, Lancaster

Rhode Island State Honorees:

  • Emma Edwards, 16, Barrington High School, Barrington
  • Christopher Clarkin, 13, Chariho Middle School, Wood River Junction

South Carolina State Honorees:

  • Emily Conrad, 16, Pine Street YMCA, Spartanburg
  • Janey Turner, 13, Richard H. Gettys Middle School, Easley

South Dakota State Honorees:

  • Elizabeth Volzke, 17, McPherson County 4-H, Leola
  • Savannah Johnson, 14, Spearfish Middle School, Spearfish

Tennessee State Honorees:

  • Katlyn Vacanti-Mitchell, 16, Ravenwood High School, Brentwood
  • Katie Ayres, 12, Grace St. Luke’s Episcopal School, Memphis

Texas State Honorees:

  • Patrick Foster, 17, Sachse High School, Sachse
  • Shelby Romero, 12, Williamson County 4-H, Georgetown

Utah State Honorees:

  • Tiffany Jencks, 16, Salt Lake County 4-H, Salt Lake City
  • Monroe Dauwalder, 12, Timberline Middle School, Alpine

Vermont State Honorees:

  • Courtney Devoid, 16, Mt. Abraham Union High School, Bristol
  • Lydia Ham, 14, Miller’s Run School, Sheffield

Virginia State Honorees:

  • Connor Bell, 17, Virginia Episcopal School, Lynchburg
  • John Yates, 13, Lucille M. Brown Middle School, Richmond

Washington State Honorees:

  • Rachel Bervell, 16, Kamiak High School, Mukilteo
  • Alexa Brenner, 12, Annie Wright School, Tacoma

West Virginia State Honorees:

  • Anastacia Meadows, 16, Girl Scouts of Black Diamond Council, Charleston
  • Cody Gallagher, 14, Rivesville Middle School, Rivesville

Wisconsin State Honorees:

  • Jasmin Weger, 17, Lancaster High School, Lancaster
  • Jordyn Schara, 14, Webb Middle School, Reedsburg

Wyoming State Honorees:

  • Anna Shafer, 17, Sublette County 4-H, Pinedale
  • Morgan Mariner, 13, Converse County 4-H, Douglas

Documents