Previous State Principals of the Year

2012

State Name School
Alabama William Holladay III Oxford High School
Alabama Debi Edwards Hampton Cove Middle School
Alaska Cheryl Huber S.A.V.E. High School
Alaska Greg Wohlman George Morgan Senior High School
Arizona David Verdugo Calabasas Middle School
Arizona Fred DePrez Hamilton High School
Arkansas Robert Moore Rogers High School
California Jonathan Hurst Elsinore High School
California Charles Lawson Colonel Mitchell Paige Middle School
Colorado Joseph Mehsling Altona Middle School
Colorado Ronald Castagna Lakewood High School
Connecticut Thomas McMorran Joel Barlow High School
Connecticut Sally Biggs Hartford Magnet Trinity College Academy
Delaware Darren Guido Central Middle School
Delaware Byron Murphy John Dickinson High School
Florida Rosann Sidener Miami Beach Senior High School
Georgia Kevin Dowling Lee County High School
Georgia Laurie Barron Smokey Road Middle School
Hawaii Randiann Porras-Tang Waialua High and Intermediate School
Hawaii Frank Fernandes Kaimuki Middle School
Idaho Sheryl Brockett Century High School
Idaho JoAnne Greear Jenifer Junior High
Illinois Kevin Shelton Johnsburg High School
Indiana Timothy Rinehold Clark-Pleasant Middle School
Indiana Lezlie Winter Mississinewa High School
Iowa David Welter Holmes Junior High School
Iowa Jimmy Casas Bettendorf High School
Kansas Dale Brungardt Ellsworth Junior/Senior High School
Kansas Mike Berblinger Buhler High School
Kentucky Bill Adams Meade County High School
Maine Nancy Brandt Greely Middle School
Maryland Kimberly Dolch North Carroll High School
Massachusetts Margaret Morgan Chocksett Middle School
Massachusetts John Buckey Nantucket High School
Michigan Scott Morgan West Michigan Academy of Environmental Science
Michigan Charles Hughes Hartland High School
Minnesota John Bezek Tartan High School
Minnesota Kevin Bennett FAIR School Downtown/FAIR School Crystal
Mississippi Chris Fleming Lewisburg Middle School
Mississippi Eddie Peasant Clinton High School
Missouri Jennifer Tiller Robert H. Sperreng Middle School
Missouri Daniel Anderson Blue Springs Freshman Center
Montana George Rider Scobey Schools
Nebraska Chad Denker Seward High School
Nebraska Brent Cudly Arlington Junior/Senior High School
Nevada Denise Hausauer Damonte Ranch High School
Nevada Bruce Meissner Clayton Middle School
New Hampshire Ellen Small Iber Holmes Gove Middle School
New Hampshire David Ryan Nashua High School North
New Jersey Paula Pelak-Valenti Emerson Junior-Senior High School
New Mexico Gary Miller Logan Municipal Schools
New York Paul Gasparini Jamesville-DeWitt High School
New York Bruce MacBain Moravia Middle School
North Carolina Drew Cook Garner Magnet High School
North Carolina Brad Teague East Rutherford Middle School
North Dakota Tonya Hunskor TGU Granville School
North Dakota Todd Kaylor Beulah High School
Ohio Joseph Niemantsverdriet Revere Middle School
Ohio William Wagner Lakewood High School
Oklahoma Shana Perry Del Crest Middle School
Oklahoma Renae Dozier Grove High School
Oregon Kevin Ricker Centennial High School
Oregon Victor Vergara Valor Middle School
Pennsylvania Stephanie Williams McDowell Intermediate High School
Pennsylvania Gregory Taranto Canonsburg Middle School
Rhode Island Daniel Kelley Smithfield High School
Rhode Island Gregory Zenion Chariho Regional Middle School
South Carolina G. Robbie Binnicker Wren High School
South Carolina Judy Beard Loris Middle School
South Dakota Jeffrey Rieckman Philip Junior High School
South Dakota Rocky Brinkman Andes Central High School
Tennessee Larry Creasy, Jr. Stewarts Creek Middle School
Tennessee Dirk Ash LaVergne High School
Texas Kimberly Baxter Sun Ridge Middle School
Texas Merl Brandon Miles High School
Utah Rick Robins Juab High School
Utah Suzanne Kimball Mapleton Junior High
Vermont Tom Ferenc Green Mountain Union High School
Vermont Joan Cavallo St. Albans City School
Virginia Timothy McClung Central Academy Middle School
Virginia Antonia Fox York High School
Washington Trevor Greene Toppenish High School
Washington Kenneth Renner-Singer Icicle River Middle School
West Virginia David Nuzum East Fairmont High School
West Virginia Carole Crawford Bridgeport Middle School
Wisconsin Daniel Koch Hudson Middle School
Wisconsin Gregg Wieczorek Arrowhead Union High School
Wyoming Richard Taedter Cooperative High School

Back to Top

2011

State Name School
Alabama Rodney Lord Monroeville Junior High School
Alabama Richard Dennis Wetumpka High School
Alaska Lisa Prince Central Middle School of Science
Alaska Karen Gaborik Austin E. Lathrop High School
Arizona Melissa Sadorf Joyce Clark Middle School
Arizona Anna Battle Desert Vista High School
Arkansas Bruce Orr Lakeside High/Junior High
California Cindy Freeman Mira Loma Middle School
California Randall Delling North Hollywood High School
Colorado Martha Gustafson Walt Clark Middle School
Colorado Matthew Diers Palisade High School
Connecticut Donna Schilke Smith Middle School
Connecticut Michael Foran New Britain High School
Delaware Jim Comegys Middletown High School
Florida Jackie Cornelius Douglas Anderson School of the Arts
Georgia Timothy Dixon Waycross Middle School
Georgia Debra Dees Brookwood High School
Hawaii Aloha Coleman Leilehua High School
Idaho Georgeanne Griffith Timberlake Junior High School
Idaho Kurt Hoffman Timberlake High School
Illinois Harold Gries Belvidere Central Middle School
Illinois William Burrus Moline High School
Indiana Ronald Ward Tri West Middle School
Indiana Chuck Muston, Jr. Mooresville High School
Iowa Steve Kwikkel Waverly-Shell Rock Junior High School
Iowa Dale Barnhill Norwalk High School
Kansas Tom Palmer Sabetha Middle School
Kansas Larry Thompson Hesston High School
Kentucky Elmer Thomas Madison Central High School
Louisiana Margaret Goode Maplewood Middle School
Louisiana David Thrash Bossier High School
Maine Theodore Moccia Oxford Hills Comprehensive High School
Maryland Michael Thorne Catonsville Middle School
Maryland Jane Spence Bowie High School
Massachusetts Gregg Desto Dudley Middle School
Massachusetts Brian McCann Joseph Case High School
Michigan Norman Gear Gardner Middle School
Michigan Sulura Jackson Ann Arbor Skyline High School
Minnesota Jeff Scherber Monticello Middle School
Minnesota Efe Agbamu Park High School
Mississippi Brad Peets Germantown Middle School
Mississippi Richard Morrison Northwest Rankin High School
Missouri Linda Miller Rockwood South Middle School
Missouri Darin Powell Bowling Green High School
Montana Shelly Fagenstrom East Middle School
Nebraska Brian Tonniges York Middle School
Nebraska Kevin Young West Holt Public Schools
Nevada Linda Archambault R.O. Gibson Middle School
Nevada Debra Biersdorff Earl Wooster High School
New Hampshire Paul Asbell Pennichuck Middle School
New Hampshire Robert Manseau Campbell High School
New Jersey Zina Duerbig Howell High School
New Mexico Julie Arnold Mountain View Middle School
New Mexico Erik Bose School for Integrated Academics and Technologies
New York Anael Alston Robert M. Finley Middle School
New York Margaret Blowers Broadalbin-Perth High School
North Carolina Rob Jackson Cuthbertson High School
North Dakota Mark Andresen Mandan High School
Ohio Matthew Lutz Walnut Springs Middle School
Ohio Roger Howard Independence High School
Oklahoma Sammy Jackson Elgin Middle School
Oklahoma Robert Schornick Oologah High School
Oregon Susan Rieke-Smith Houck Middle School
Oregon Jay Mathisen La Pine High School
Pennsylvania John Adiletto Upper Merion Area Middle School
Pennsylvania Samuel Varano, Jr. Souderton Area High School
Rhode Island Thomas Barbieri Hugh B. Bain Middle School
Rhode Island Dennis Mullen Pilgrim High School
South Carolina Ingrid Dukes College Park Middle School
South Carolina Gregory Owings Spring Valley High School
South Dakota Nick Gottlob Lead-Deadwood Middle School
South Dakota Steve Morford Spearfish High School
Tennessee Gary Critselous Powell Middle School
Tennessee Gary Johnson Morristown-Hamblen East High School
Texas Amber Daub Hallsville Junior High School
Texas Geri Berger Louis D. Brandeis High School
Utah Robert Sonju Fossil Ridge Intermediate School
Utah Scott Bushnell Murray High School
Vermont Laurie Singer Albert D. Lawton Intermediate School
Vermont Andre Messier Lake Region Union High School
Virginia Jerome Campbell Andrew Lewis Middle School
Virginia Virginia Minshew Park View High School
Washington Charles Lisk Stevens Middle School
Washington Michael Hagadone White River High School
West Virginia Gary Higginbotham Ravenswood Middle School
West Virginia William Hughes Winfield High School
Wisconsin Randolph Daul Asa Clark Middle School
Wisconsin Bradley Peck Wausau East High School
Wyoming Albert Anson Riverside High School

Back to Top

2010

State Name School
Alabama Beirns Drake Virgil I. Grissom High School
Alabama Mark Guffey Pisgah High School
Alaska Rodney Morrison George H. Gilson Junior High School
Alaska Louis Pondolfino Robert Service High School
Arizona John Fanning Coatimundi Middle School
Arizona Shona Miranda Raymond S. Kellis High School
Arkansas Edgar Montgomery Dumas Junior High School
California Carol Kitchens Campolindo High School
Colorado Lori Smith Cheyenne Mountain Junior High School
Colorado Mark Strakbein Eagle Valley High School
Connecticut Stacey Gross Western Middle School
Connecticut Timothy Sullivan, Jr. Classical Magnet School
Delaware Joseph Jones Delcastle Technical High School
Georgia William Taylor Lowndes High School
Georgia Gwendolyn Taylor Huntington Middle School
Hawaii Justin Mew Niu Valley Middle School
Hawaii Darrel Galera Moanalua High School
Idaho Greg Wiles Lone Star Middle School
Idaho Kenneth Anderson Boise High School
Illinois Mark Pagel Dwight Junior High School
Illinois Steven Isoye Maine East High School
Indiana Rhonda Mull Nathaniel Scribner Middle School
Indiana Matthew Shockley Center Grove High School
Iowa Joel Pedersen Davis County Middle School
Iowa Deidre Drees Missouri Valley High School
Kansas Jim Krone Atchison Middle School
Kansas Jacquelyn Feist Dodge City High School
Kentucky Anita Burnette Owensboro High School
Louisiana Albert Hardison Walnut Hill Elementary/Middle School
Louisiana George Hebert, Jr. Fisher Middle-High School
Maine Michael McCarthy King Middle School
Maryland Richard Wilson, Jr. Folly Quarter Middle School
Maryland Donald Lilley Annapolis High School
Massachusetts Richard Kelley Silver Lake Regional High School
Massachusetts David Thomson Raynham Middle School
Michigan Jami Bronson Mill Creek Middle School
Michigan Mark Thomas Northview High School
Minnesota Coleman McDonough Hazel Park Middle School Academy
Minnesota Bruce Locklear Edina High School
Mississippi Ronald Morrison Madison Middle School
Mississippi Buddy Bailey Brandon High School
Missouri Tad Savage Valley Park Middle School
Missouri David Steward Monett High School
Montana Les Meyer Fairfield High School
Nebraska Lance Fuller Sunrise Middle School
Nebraska Robert Michl Freeman High School
Nevada Ronald Montoya Valley High School
Nevada Kenneth Cervantes, Jr. B.D. Billinghurst Middle School
New Hampshire Andrew Corey Londonderry Middle School
New Hampshire Michael Jette Merrimack Valley High School
New Jersey Dora Kontogiannis Tenafly High School
New York James Polansky Walt Whitman High School
North Carolina Todd Wirt Mooresville High School
North Dakota John Nelson Ben Franklin Middle School
North Dakota Chris Kittleson Williston High School
Ohio Belinda Scott R.B. Chamberlin Middle School
Ohio Brenda Frankart Liberty-Benton High School
Oklahoma Andy Evans Kingfisher Middle School
Oklahoma Donna Brogan Skiatook High School
Oregon Catherine Carnahan Duniway Middle School
Oregon Nancy Bush-Lange Oregon City High School
Pennsylvania Joyce Mundy New Hope Solebury Middle School
Pennsylvania Richard Gregg Penncrest High School
Rhode Island Michael Almeida Alan Shawn Feinstein Middle School of Coventry
Rhode Island Patricia DiCenso Rogers High School
South Carolina Lance Radford Wade Hampton High School
South Carolina Randall Gary Dent Middle School
South Dakota Steve Benson Deuel High School
Tennessee Dirk Ash LaVergne Middle School
Tennessee Dale Schneitman Jefferson County High School
Texas Jo Ann Beken W.L. Hauke Academic Alternative School
Texas Annette Chambliss Alexander Middle School
Utah Garrick Peterson Lakeridge Junior High School
Utah Richard Clark Mountain View High School
Vermont Keith Gerritt U-32 Middle and High School
Vermont Pam Arnold Main Street Middle School
Virginia Gary Ritchie Virginia Middle School
Virginia Marjorie Stealey Norview High School
Washington Karen Owen Nisqually Middle School
Washington Jennifer Shaw Franklin Pierce High School
West Virginia Gary Cook Beverly Hills Middle School
West Virginia Chad Norman Fairmont Senior High School
Wisconsin Barry Kamrath Bloomer Middle School
Wisconsin Michael Cady Franklin High School
Wyoming Scott Shoop Newcastle Middle School
Wyoming Kathleen Milligan-Hitt Pathfinder High School

Back to Top

2009

State Name School
Alabama Dwight Satterfield Oak Park Middle School
Alabama Billy Broadway Spain Park High School
Alaska Michael Perkins Jane Mears Middle School
Alaska Alan Fields Kenai Central High School
Arizona Tad Bloss Buena High School
Arkansas Matthew Saferite M.O. Ramay Junior High School
California Donald Davis Waterford High School
Colorado Sheila Pottorff Conrad Ball Middle School
Colorado Daniel Cohan Pomona High School
Connecticut Jeanne Camperchioli Bristow Middle School
Connecticut Timothy Breslin Farmington High School
Delaware Thomas Bunting Sussex Technical High School
District of Columbia Anita Berger Benjamin Banneker Academic High School
District of Columbia Virginia Jones Roots Activity Learning Center
DoDEA Maria Dee-Buchwald Ramstein American Middle School
Florida Connie Collins Crooms Academy of Information Technology
Georgia Sheila Kahrs Haymon-Morris Middle School
Georgia Steven Miletto R.L. Osborne High School
Hawaii Francine Honda Kailua High School
Hawaii Tom Kurashige Aiea Intermediate School
Idaho Richard Young Jefferson Alternative Junior High and High School
Idaho Larry Goto Weiser Middle School
Illinois Donald Angelaccio Lincoln Middle School
Illinois Ross Truemper Naperville North High School
Indiana Alexander Mihajlovits Southridge Middle School
Indiana Keeman Lobsiger Garrett High School
Iowa Brian Strusz Pleasant Valley Junior High School
Iowa Russell Adams MOC-Floyd Valley High School
Kansas Steven Jameson Columbus Unified High School
Kansas Eileen Dreiling Augusta Middle School
Kentucky Kirk Lattimore Crosby Middle School
Louisiana Anthony Guirlando Rayville Junior High School
Louisiana Bobby Jack Thompson LaGrange Senior High School
Maine Patrick Hartnett Leavitt Area High School
Maine Charles Lomonte Biddeford Middle School
Maryland Shawn Joseph Roberto Clemente Middle School
Maryland William Ryan River Hill High School
Massachusetts George Ferro, Jr. Whitman Middle School
Massachusetts Warren White Lynn Classical High School
Michigan David Powers Baldwin Street Middle School
Michigan Richard Jones North Farmington High School
Minnesota Jeffrey Drake Battle Lake High School
Minnesota Jeffrey Bertrang Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop Junior-Senior High School
Mississippi Michael Hogan II Petal Middle School
Mississippi Alfred “Freddie” Joseph III Hernando High School
Missouri Kerry Sachetta Joplin High School
Missouri Dan Clemens Eastgate Middle School
Montana Joseph Paine Wolf Point High School
Nebraska Todd Hilyard Cozad Middle School
Nebraska Joseph Sajevic Fremont Senior High School
Nevada Kathy Kulas Anthony Saville Middle School
Nevada Jeffrey Geihs Cheyenne High School
New Hampshire Sean Moynihan Sunapee Middle/High School
New Jersey James Hickey Old Bridge High School
New Mexico Andrew Sweet Robert H. Goddard High School
New York Thomas O’Brien Brentwood High School
New York James Newton Tonawanda Middle School
North Dakota Marcia Armogost Williston Middle School
North Dakota Gary Clark West Fargo High School
Ohio Felisha Cheatem Simon Perkins Middle School
Ohio James Schoenlein Kettering-Fairmont High School
Oklahoma Desarae Witmer Summit Middle School
Oklahoma Jenyfer Glisson Sapulpa High School
Oregon Robert Bolden Henry D. Sheldon High School
Oregon Chris Mills Gardiner Middle School
Pennsylvania Ann Bisignani South Fayette High School
Pennsylvania Tammy Andreyko Ingomar Middle School
Rhode Island Lawrence Filippelli Scituate Middle School
Rhode Island Daniel Warner Narragansett High School
South Carolina Carole Ingram Beaufort Middle School
South Carolina Lucy Beckham Wando High School
South Dakota Debra Johnson Chamberlain Middle and High School
South Dakota Jerry Rasmussen Dakota Valley High School
Texas Gabriel Trujillo William H. Byrd Middle School
Texas Steve Payne Allen High School
Utah Joanne Ackerman West Jordan Middle School
Utah Rulon Homer Davis High School
Vermont William Rivard North Country Union High School
Virginia Benita Stephens Potomac Middle School
Virginia Emmett Bradshaw, Jr. Patrick County High School
Washington Christine Lynch John Shaw Middle School
Washington Aaron Leavell Bremerton High School
West Virginia Thomas Eschbacher Parkersburg South High School
West Virginia Douglas Hogue Washington Irving Middle School
Wisconsin Kathy Lemberger Washington Junior High School
Wisconsin Ryan Champeau Waukesha North High School
Wyoming Shannon Harris Star Valley High School
Wyoming Walt Wilcox Dean Morgan Junior High School

Back to Top

2008

State Name School
Alabama Larry Raines Verbena High School
Alabama Ray Landers Boaz Middle School
Alaska Cydney Duffin Colony High School
Arizona Angela Chomokos Queen Creek High School
Arizona Laurie Emery Old Vail Middle School
Arkansas Daniel Brackett Har-Ber High School
California Matt Perry Arthur A. Benjamin Health Professions High School
California Glenn VanderZee Lee Mathson Middle School
Colorado Brian Hester Battle Mountain High School
Colorado Nathan Smith Del Norte Middle School
Connecticut Sheryl Kempain Killingly Intermediate School
Connecticut Donald Macrino Waterford High School
Delaware Stephanie Smith Seaford Middle School
DoDEA Julio Gonzalez Don C. Faith Middle School
Florida Winston Whyte Howard D. McMillan Middle School
Florida Francis Giblin West Boca Raton Community High School
Georgia Ed Mashburn Northside Middle School
Georgia Mark Wilson Morgan County High School
Hawaii Meredith Maeda James B. Castle High School
Idaho Sherry Simmons Rigby Junior High
Idaho Robert Celebrezze Moscow High School
Illinois Todd Schweizer Bradley Central Middle School
Illinois Eric Flohr Collinsville High School
Iowa Joe Mueting Spencer High School
Iowa Daniel Meyer Urbandale Middle School
Kansas Ron Vinduska Topeka Seaman High School
Kentucky Cheryl Jones Twenhofel Middle School
Kentucky Tracey Glass-Lamb Grant County High School
Louisiana Cheryl Milam John Quincy Adams Middle School
Louisiana Bobby Hamlin Rayne High School
Maine Jeanne Tucker Mt. Abram High School
Maryland Dale Brown Lockerman Middle School
Maryland Thomas Evans Eastern Technical High School
Massachusetts Mary Jo Nawrocki Assabet Valley Regional Technical High School
Massachusetts Cheryl Forster-Cahill Ipswich Middle School
Michigan Allan Diver Grosse Pointe South High School
Michigan James Cracraft Hillside Middle School
Minnesota Ronald Johnson Hutchinson High School
Minnesota Pat Schmidt Hopkins North Junior High School
Mississippi Brian Knippers Corinth Junior High School
Mississippi Paul Correro, Jr. West Union Attendance Center
Missouri Jess Grizzell Waynesville Middle School
Missouri John Faulkenberry Lee’s Summit High School
Montana Tom Blakely Three Forks Schools
Nebraska Douglas Kluth Columbus Middle School
Nebraska Michael Wortman Lincoln High School
Nevada Kathryn Singer Ralph L. Cadwallader Middle School
Nevada Charity Varnado Mojave High School
New Hampshire Michael Reardon Pembroke Academy
New Jersey Rodney Logan Ewing High School
New Mexico Kelly Callahan School for Integrated Academics and Technologies (SIA Tech)
New York Reginald Stroughn Hempstead High School
North Carolina Arthur Tillett First Flight High School
North Carolina Denise Watts Mint Hill Middle School
North Dakota Todd Bertsch Fargo South High School
Ohio Douglas DeLong Chardon High School
Ohio Mary Riepenhoff Van Wert Middle School
Oklahoma Michael Means Jenks High School
Oklahoma Lynette Thompson Western Oaks Middle School
Oregon John O’Neill Forest Grove High School
Oregon John Koch Clear Creek Middle School
Pennsylvania James Donnelly III Chichester High School
Pennsylvania Brian Miller Carson Middle School
Rhode Island Robert Littlefield Portsmouth High School
Rhode Island Michael Carbone, Jr. Kickemuit Middle School
South Carolina Nancy Turner White Knoll Middle School
South Carolina William Dingle Sumter High School
South Dakota Michael Taplett Huron Middle School
South Dakota Neil Goter Wagner Community School
Tennessee Dana Finch Goodpasture Middle School
Tennessee Troy Kilzer Chester County High School
Texas Susan Peterson Weslaco East High School
Texas Becky Kennedy Walter and Lois Curtis Middle School
Utah Jess Christen Pleasant Grove High School
Utah Robin Bowden Syracuse Junior High School
Vermont Peter Evans Montpelier High School
Virginia Donald Ashburn, Jr. George W. Carver Middle School
Virginia Carolyn Custard C.D. Hylton Senior High School
Washington Leah Sinay White River Middle School
Washington Stacey Locke Eisenhower High School
West Virginia Melissa Ruddle McKinley Middle School
West Virginia Paula Potter Riverside High School
Wisconsin Kim Pahlow Theisen Middle School
Wisconsin Kathleen MacDonald Nathan Hale High School
Wyoming Tobey Cass Glenrock Intermediate/Middle School
Wyoming Dirlene Wheeler Sheridan High School

Back to Top

2007

State Name School
Alabama Debra Beebe J.F. Drake Middle School
Alabama Gerald Johnson Florence Freshman Center
Alaska Cheryl Guyett A.J. Dimond High School
Alaska Joel Roylance Wendler Middle School
Arizona Bryce Anderson Agua Fria High School
Arizona Dannene Truett Hillcrest Middle School
Arkansas John Jacoby Bentonville High School
California James Dierke Visitacion Valley Middle School
California Dale Kinnear John W. North High School
Colorado Nancy Karas East Grand Middle School
Colorado Alan Stecklein Aurora Central High School
Connecticut Enrico Buccilli Dag Hammarskjold Middle School
Connecticut Paul Newton Enrico Fermi High School
Delaware Bruce Curry Polytech High School
District of Columbia Gary Washington Choice Academy
Georgia Patsy Dean Upson County Middle School
Georgia Molly Howard Jefferson County High School
Hawaii John Brummel Mililani High School
Idaho Stanley Bingham West Side High School
Illinois Patricia Welch Hillcrest High School
Indiana Ryan Pitcock Crown Point High School
Indiana Kay Scott Columbia Middle School
Iowa Jerry Arganbright Iowa City West High School
Iowa Steve Haberman Clarion-Goldfield Middle School
Kansas Michael Maurer Haysville Middle School
Kansas James McNiece Wichita Northwest High School
Kentucky Yvette Pyle Calloway County High School
Kentucky Kathleen Sayre Noe Middle School
Louisiana Karen Griffin Winnfield Senior High School
Maine Becky Brink Sanford Junior High School
Maine Allyn Hutton Falmouth High School
Maryland Moreno Carrasco Montgomery High School
Maryland Nelson McLeod Newport Mill Middle School
Massachusetts John Brucato Milford High School
Massachusetts Thomas LaLiberte Galvin Middle School
Michigan Charles Schwedler Bullock Creek High School
Michigan Alice Seppanen Oakview Middle School
Minnesota Paul Peterson Saint Peter Middle and High School
Minnesota Nancy Weinand John Glenn Middle School
Mississippi Jacob McEwen Northwest Rankin Middle School
Mississippi Dr. Norman Session Pisgah High School
Missouri James Dunn Lakeview Middle School
Missouri Ronald Helms Lindbergh High School
Montana Richard Kloppel Russell High School
Nebraska Kenton McLellan Morrill High School
Nebraska Randy Schlueter Beatrice Middle School
Nevada Gretchen Crehan Foothill High School
New Hampshire Russell Holden Belmont High School
New Jersey Frank Palatucci, Jr. Highland Regional High School
New Mexico Allan Tapia Bernalillo Middle School
New York Thomas Brooks Arlington High School
North Carolina Debra Morris A.L. Brown High School
North Dakota Joe Hegland Jamestown Middle School
North Dakota David Zwingel Rugby High School
Ohio Robert Hunt Chagrin Falls High School
Ohio Thomas Jones Dover Middle School
Oklahoma Lynne Chesley Norman High School
Oklahoma Joyce Honey Carl Albert Junior High School
Oregon Scott Maltman Boring Middle School
Oregon Randy Trani Corbett High School
Pennsylvania Thomas Lesniewski Deer Lakes Middle School
Pennsylvania Janice Mindish Penn Manor High School
Rhode Island Meredith Caswell Samuel Slater Middle School
Rhode Island Colleen Gribbin St. Mary Academy
South Carolina Janie Langley Macedonia Middle School
South Carolina Creig Tyler Lexington High School
South Dakota Brad Berens Mitchell Middle School
South Dakota Jim Bridge Hanson High School
Tennessee Ken Jarnagin Hoover City Schools
Texas Erika Foerster Anson Jones Middle School
Texas Thomas Wallis Mabank High School
Utah Paul Hansen Olympus High School
Utah Everett Kelepolo Nebo School District Office
Vermont Ingrid Chrisco Brattleboro Area Middle School
Vermont Amy Mellencamp Burlington High School
Virginia William Oehrlein Hayfield Secondary School
Virginia William Parker Meadowbrook High School
Washington Jonathan Kellett Stadium High School
Washington Peter Lundberg Marysville Middle School
West Virginia Ben Disibbio Pikeview High School
West Virginia Thomas Kidd John Adams Middle School
Wisconsin Lawrence Haase Menasha High School
Wisconsin Mark Rollefson Jefferson Middle School
Wyoming Marvin Haiman Torrington Middle School
Wyoming Samuel Mirich Cheyenne East High School

Back to Top

2006

State Name School
Alabama Richard Brown, Sr. Beauregard High School
Alabama Carol Barber Simmons Middle School
Alaska Mario Gatto Austin E. Lathrop High School
Alaska Sherry Ellers Hanshew Middle School
Arizona Debra Poulson Mountain Ridge High School
Arizona Katherin Shiba Sahuarita Middle School
Arkansas James Willison, Sr. Fayetteville High School
California Rich Boccia Blair IB Magnet School
California Michael Madalinski Rancho Milpitas Middle School
Colorado Jill Martin Thomas B. Doherty High School
Connecticut Robert Hale Westbrook High School
Connecticut Shellie Pierce Granby Memorial Middle School
Delaware Laurence Monaghan Delcastle Technical High School
DODEA Ellen Minette Heidelberg Middle School
Florida Cherry Finch Gulf Breeze High School
Florida David Lewis Frostproof Middle/Senior High School
Georgia Dennis Clarke Apalachee High School
Georgia Maria Bradley Gladden Middle School
Hawaii Sandra Young Kamehameha Middle School
Hawaii Robert Stevens Admiral Arthur W. Radford High School
Idaho Richard Lund Kootenai High School
Idaho Joseph Yochum Lowell Scott Middle School
Illinois Gary Lester Thornwood High School
Illinois John Marsaglia Pleasant Plains Middle School
Indiana Kevin Koers Franklin Central High School
Indiana Sheri Patterson Marcotte Creston Middle School
Iowa Gerald Van Dyke Linn-Mar High School
Kansas Gary Sechrist Lyons High School
Kansas Ron Wilson Abilene Middle School
Kentucky Robert Barr Harrison County High School
Louisiana Brian LeJeune Lacassine High School
Louisiana Sherry Brock Westdale Middle School
Maine Christopher Mosca Greely High School
Maine Josephine Sizemore Scarborough Middle School
Maryland Christine Handy-Collins Colonel Richardson High School
Maryland Sharon Morell Severna Park Middle School
Massachusetts Ernest Frias Bourne Middle School
Massachusetts Francis Zak Ralph C Mahar Regional School
Michigan David Cannan Chippewa Valley High School
Michigan Ronna Steel Union City Middle School
Minnesota Colleen Wambach Irondale High School
Minnesota Richard Jones John Adams Middle School
Mississippi Patricia Horn George County Middle School
Mississippi Wayne Folkes Oak Grove High School
Missouri Brad Coleman Central R-III High School
Missouri Kimberly Presko Oakland Junior High School
Montana Rick Powell Custer County District High School
Nebraska Dean Tickle Lexington Middle School
Nebraska Jon Lopez Millard South High School
Nevada Ross Gregory Spanish Springs High School
New Hampshire James Elefante Londonderry High School
New Hampshire Richard Dunning South Meadow School
New Jersey Robert Murphy East Brunswick High School
New Mexico Scott Affentranger Rio Rancho Mid-High School
New York Bruce Karam John F. Kennedy Middle School
New York David Paddock Fairport High School
North Carolina Ann Davis Western Alamance High School
North Dakota Jerry Obenauer Hazen Middle School
North Dakota Tim Michaelson Enderlin High School
Ohio Joanie Walker Bedford High School
Ohio Thomas Burton Cuyahoga Heights Middle School
Oklahoma Mark Haught Altus High School
Oklahoma Richard Rosenberger Clyde Boyd Middle School
Oregon Clarice Schorzman Colton Middle School
Oregon James Saxton Sandy High School
Pennsylvania Barry Purvis Chambersburg Area Senior High School
Pennsylvania Leonard Ference Mechanicsburg Middle School
Rhode Island Joan Fargnoli Nicholas A. Ferri Middle School
Rhode Island Robert Mitchell Chariho Regional High School
South Carolina Marisa Vickers Hand Middle School
South Carolina Kristi Woodall Union High School
South Dakota LeRoy Fugitt T.F Riggs High School
South Dakota Mark Naugle Hill City Middle School
Tennessee Lee McDade Lookout Valley High School
Texas Armando Aguirre Harold Wiggs Middle School
Texas Fred Hayes Clear Creek High School
Utah George Bayles Timpview High School
Utah John Goldhardt Snow Canyon Middle School
Vermont Patrick Burke South Burlington High School
Virginia Brian Matney Frank W. Cox High School
Washington Beth VanderVeen Burlington-Edison High School
Washington Eric DeJong Richard L. Post Middle School
West Virginia Donald Dellinger Hedgesville High School
West Virginia Susan Bossie Maddox Fayetteville Middle School
Wisconsin Mark Hansen Waukesha South High School
Wisconsin Patricia Polczynski Templeton Middle School
Wyoming Joe Tully Niobrara County High School
Wyoming Rebecca Allred Cloud Peak Middle School

Back to Top

2005

State Name School
Alabama Evelyn Gibson Jemison High School
Alaska Michael Graham East Anchorage High School
Arizona Patricia Pena Cienega High School
Arizona Rodney Rich Calabasas Middle School
Arkansas Terry Trotter Jonesboro Senior High School
California Karen Janney Montgomery High School
California Kenneth Magdaleno Anacapa Middle School
Colorado John Bruce Roosevelt High School
Connecticut Susan Dumas Mystic Middle School
Connecticut Robert Pitocco Rocky Hill High School
Delaware Jeffrey Lawson Alexis I. duPont High School
DoDEA Nancy Maldonado Antilles Middle School
DoDEA Douglas McEnery Aviano High School
Florida Nuri Ayres Walter L. Sickles High School
Georgia Martha Richardson Gardner Newman Middle School
Georgia Samuel Sweat Starr’s Mill High School
Hawaii Lisa DeLong Kahuku High and Intermediate School
Hawaii Caroline Wong Moanalua Middle School
Idaho Steven Copmann Burley Junior High School
Idaho Travis Mitchell Hillcrest High School
Illinois Lane Abrell Plainfield High School
Indiana Richard Kirchner Portage High School
Iowa Becky Hacker-Kluver Webster City Middle School
Iowa Todd Wolverton Creston High School
Kansas Gene Buie Anderson County Junior Senior High School
Kansas Monte Stewart Belle Plaine Middle School
Kentucky Thomas Hamilton Bardstown High School
Louisiana Ronnie Waites Natchitoches Central High School
Maine Judson McBrine III Washington Academy
Maryland Gordon Sampson Kent County High School
Massachusetts Robert Gay North Attleboro High School
Massachusetts Juan Rodriguez Fuller Middle School
Michigan Dale Glynn Everett High School
Michigan Stuart Redpath Smith Middle School
Minnesota Bruce Blatti Worthington High School
Minnesota Kelli Parpart Brooklyn Junior High School
Mississippi Cathy Broadway Pass Christian High School
Mississippi Paul Denyer Ocean Springs Middle School
Missouri Donald Andrews Summit Lakes Middle School
Missouri Bradford Tate Park Hill South High School
Montana Todd Eyer Jefferson High School
Nebraska William Bucher John Lux Middle School
Nebraska Philip Warrick Waverly High School
Nevada Monte Bay Coronado High School
Nevada Russ Ramirez Mario C. & JoAnne Monaco Middle School
New Hampshire MaryAnn Connors-Krikorian West Running Brook Middle School
New Hampshire Robert Pedersen Spaulding High School
New Mexico Eppie Calderon Hobbs High School
New Mexico Maria Lane Maxwell Middle School
New York Richard McMahon Manhasset Middle School
New York Terrance O’Connor Wantagh High School
North Carolina Steve Hall Rockingham County Middle School
North Carolina Robert Wilkerson South Brunswick High School
North Dakota Steve Quintus Killdeer High School
Ohio Amy Anderson Northridge Middle School
Ohio Russell Jones Aurora High School
Oklahoma Joetta Terrell Berryhill Junior High
Oklahoma Roydon Tilley Chisholm High School
Oregon Catherine Alden Corvallis High School
Pennsylvania Michael Burcin Martin Meylin Middle School
Pennsylvania Lawrence Butterini North Allegheny Senior High School
Rhode Island Gerald Foley North Kingstown High School
Rhode Island Richard Wheeler, Jr. Barrington Middle School
South Carolina Allison Batten Jacques Brookland-Cayce High School
South Carolina Nancy Gregory Blythewood Middle School
South Dakota Christena Schultz Emery High School
South Dakota Michael Taplett Huron Middle School
Tennessee Diane Psihogios Powell High School
Tennessee Linda Stroud Greeneville Middle School
Texas Jim Chadwell Northwest High School
Texas George Moore Texas Middle School
Utah Kenneth Hadlock Kaysville Junior High School
Utah Robert Hicks Bingham High School
Vermont William Lawson Middlebury Union High School
Vermont Sandra Schroeder Enosburg Falls Middle School
Virginia Sharon Byrdsong Azalea Gardens Middle School
Virginia Mel Riddile JEB Stuart High School
Washington Steven Clarke Bellingham High School
Washington Ann Schlotfeldt-Spratt Icicle River Middle School
West Virginia William Walton South Charleston High School
Wisconsin Jon Fleming Shattuck Middle School/Horace Mann Middle School
Wisconsin Terry Fondow Green Bay East High School
Wyoming David Foreman Twin Spruce Junior High School
Wyoming Richard Wray Powell High School

Back to Top

2004

State Name School
Alabama Marguerite Early Hokes Bluff Middle School
Alabama Tommy Ledbetter Buckhorn High School
Alaska Jeanne Fischer Mirror Lake Middle School
Alaska John Pothast Skyview High School
Arizona William O’Brien Colonel Smith Middle School
Arizona Karyn Blair Flowing Wells High School
Arkansas Donald Martin Northside Senior High School
California Diane Parrish Baird Middle School
California Leo Camalich La Serna High School
Colorado Alan Nelms Heaton Middle School
Colorado Brent Curtice Paonia High School
Connecticut Carol Janssen Catherine M. McGee Middle School
Connecticut Jerome Auclair Darien High School
Delaware Dean Ivory Lake Forest High School
District of Columbia Stephen Tarason Woodrow Wilson Senior High School
DODEA Linda Connelly E.J. King High School
Florida Largo Steven Pine View School
Georgia Veta New Langford Middle School
Georgia William Sloan, Jr. East Hall High School
Hawaii Roger Kim Mililani Middle School
Hawaii Gail Awakuni James Campbell High School
Idaho Randy Jensen William Thomas Middle School
Idaho Blaine McInelly Teton High School
Illinois Evelyn Ennsmann Willowbrook High School
Indiana James Bever Greenfield Middle School
Indiana Harvey Warrner Beech Grove High School
Iowa Bradley Buck Waukee Middle School
Iowa Jere Vyverberg Waverly-Shell Rock High School
Kansas Keith Pauly Clearwater Middle School
Kansas Sally Lundblad Louisburg High School
Kentucky Paige Stevens Danville Bate Middle School
Kentucky Thomas Floyd Somerset High School
Louisiana Martin Guillory Oak Park Middle Professional Development School
Louisiana Monica Wertz Belle Chasse High School
Maine Andrew Dolloff Scarborough High School
Maryland Cathy Townsend Salisbury Middle School
Maryland Heath Morrison Thomas Stone High School
Massachusetts Lyman Goding Plymouth Community Intermediate School
Massachusetts Eileen Erwin Danvers High School
Michigan Anne Doriean Sherman Middle School
Michigan Joseph Beel East Kentwood High School
Minnesota Charles Burroughs Cambridge Middle School
Minnesota Scott Douglas Hutchinson High School
Mississippi Jack Linton Petal High School
Missouri William Scully, III Raymore-Peculiar Middle School
Missouri Richard Pemberton Jefferson City High School
Montana Karen Underwood Cut Bank High School
Nebraska Margaret Welch George F. Russell Middle School
Nebraska William Kenagy Kearney High School
Nevada Dale Norton Rosemary Clarke Middle School
Nevada Robert Gerye Spring Valley High School
New Hampshire Bryan Lane Alvirne High School
New Jersey Sharon Toriello Kinnelon High School
New Mexico Jan Grizzle Tatum High School
New Mexico Chris Cook Vista Middle School
New York Robert Ike Newfield Middle School
New York Barbara Field Kenmore East High School
North Carolina Audrey Nobles Savannah Middle School
North Carolina Nina Corders E. E. Smith High School
North Dakota Michael Heilman Dickinson High School
Ohio Pamela VanHorn Kilbourne Middle School
Ohio Charles Keenan Canton McKinley Senior High School
Oklahoma Noel Nation Cleveland Middle School
Oklahoma Edward Story Edmond North High School
Oregon Cynda Rickert South Medford High School
Oregon Mike Scott Poynter Middle School
Pennsylvania Kevin Fillgrove Hershey Middle School
Pennsylvania Frank Galicki Dallas Senior High School
Rhode Island Jeffrey Sincoski Narragansett Pier Middle School
Rhode Island Joseph Goho North Providence High School
South Carolina Barry Knight Palmetto Middle School
South Carolina Edward Dean Camden High School
South Dakota Suzanne Hegg Sioux Valley Middle School and Sioux Valley High School
South Dakota Daniel Leikvold Spearfish High School
Tennessee Danny Trent Karns Middle School
Tennessee Nelson Pyle Bristol Tennessee High School
Texas Darla Massey-Jones Vincent W. Miller Intermediate School
Texas Melinda Reeves Decatur High School
Utah Daniel Johnson Mount Logan Middle School
Utah Glen Clark American Fork High School
Vermont Phillip DuTremble Hartford High School
Vermont Linda Carroll Lyman C. Hunt Middle School
Virginia William Zierden Culpeper Middle School
Virginia Bill Wright Southampton High School
Washington Gene Sementi Centennial Middle School
Washington Keith Rittel Anacortes High School
West Virginia James Asplund Sherrard Junior High School
West Virginia Martin Hudek Weir High School
Wisconsin Charlotte Hall Kettle Moraine Middle School
Wisconsin Martin VanHulle Pewaukee High School
Wyoming Christy Campbell Lyman Middle School
Wyoming Hal Johnson Worland High School

Back to Top

2003

State Name School
Alabama Ann Jones Vestavia Hills High School
Alaska Georgia Taton Jane Mears Middle School
Alaska Rodney Schug Yakutat High School
Arizona Frank Larby Rim Country Middle School
Arizona Warren Jacobson Greenway High School
Arkansas Linda Brown Parkview Arts/Science Magnet High School
California Paul Priesz Valencia High School
California Raye Clendening Martin Luther King Jr. Middle School
Colorado Kathleen DeNiro Corwin Middle School
Colorado David Schmid Steamboat Springs High School
Connecticut Paul Stringer Thomas Snell Weaver High School
Connecticut Richard Huelsmann East Hampton Middle School
Delaware Sandra Walls-Culotta Sussex Technical High School
District of Columbia Erline Whitaker Spingarn STAY High School
DODEA Jannett Klinke Lakenheath Middle School
Florida Ralph Gilchrest, III Lake Gibson High School
Florida Bettye Roth Woodlands Middle Community School
Georgia Stephen Smith Towns County Middle School
Georgia Robert Bussey Ware County High School
Hawaii Patricia Park Aliamanu Middle School
Hawaii Norman Minehira Leilehua High School
Idaho John Billetz Post Falls High School
Idaho Jana McCarthy Lewis and Clark Middle School
Illinois Charles Slagley Galena High School
Illinois Rick Acuncius Highland Middle School
Indiana Kathy Deck Raymond Park Middle School
Indiana Kenneth Brist Valparaiso High School
Iowa Jerry Stephens Marshalltown High School
Iowa Duane Frick Jefferson Junior High School
Kansas Gregory Springston Junction City High School
Kansas Tim Brady Wheatridge Middle School
Kentucky Donna Wear Lone Oak High School
Kentucky Becke Cleaver William Conkwright Middle School
Louisiana Debra Schum East St. John High School
Louisiana Janet Holliday Youree Drive Middle School
Maine Gregory Goodness Shapleigh Middle School
Maine Jeanne Crocker South Portland High School
Maryland Sterlind Burke, Sr Patuxent Valley Middle School
Maryland Dorothy Hardin Pikesville High School
Massachusetts Paul Madden Needham High School
Massachusetts Anthony Ferreira Dorothy L. Beckwith Middle School
Michigan Marilyn Svaluto Davidson Middle School
Michigan Larry Boehms Troy High School
Minnesota Douglas Deragisch Marshall Junior High School
Minnesota William Dunn Arlington Senior High School
Mississippi Norman Poore Madison Middle School
Mississippi Henry Dorsey Hazlehurst High School
Missouri Clark Mershon New Mark Middle School
Missouri Darlene Jones Francis Howell North High School
Montana Scott Dubbs Fergus High School
Nebraska John Osgood C. L. Jones Middle School
Nebraska Ronald Lamberty Seward High School
Nevada Elizabeth Fraser Durango High School
Nevada Susan Tsukamoto Sig Rogich Middle School
New Hampshire Deborah Brooks Newmarket Junior-Senior High School
New Jersey Richard Roberto John F. Kennedy High School
New Jersey Patricia Hutchinson Lumberton Middle School
New Mexico Diane Baker Tularosa Middle School
New York Julia Bingham Robert Frost Middle School
New York James Donnelly, Jr James A. Green High School
North Carolina Wilton Finch Southern Nash High School
North Carolina Regina Lambert Canton Middle School
North Dakota Pamela Cronin Larimore High School
North Dakota Nancy Dutot South Middle School
Ohio Randy Addy Newcomerstown High School
Ohio Douglas Lowery Hilliard Memorial Middle School
Oklahoma David Risinger Leo C. Mayfield Middle School
Oklahoma Bob Morrison Edmond Memorial High School
Oregon William Westphal Canby High School
Pennsylvania Joy Kurtz New Hope-Solebury Middle School
Pennsylvania A. Joseph Jennelle Central Bucks High School East
Rhode Island Jane Kondon Davisville Middle School
Rhode Island Denise Boule Exeter-West Greenwich Senior High School
South Carolina Lillie Lewis Parker Academy
South Carolina Steve Wilson W. J. Keenan High School
South Dakota Dawn Olson Flandreau Middle School
South Dakota Marcia Forrester Britton-Hecla High School
Tennessee Timothy Warren Milan High School
Tennessee Barry McGee Raleigh Egypt Middle School
Texas Gayle Stinson Texas High School
Texas Christy Paulsgrove Goliad Middle School
Utah Judy Park Independence High School
Utah Beverly Ashby Butler Middle School
Vermont Shaun Pickett South Royalton School
Virginia Rae Darlington Graham Park Middle School
Virginia Arthur Brandriff, Jr Western Branch High School
Washington David Hutchinson Ferndale High School
Washington Barbara Gilchrist Central Kitsap Junior High
West Virginia Terry Poe Independence Junior High School
Wisconsin Michael Meissen Madison LaFollette High School
Wisconsin David Allen Platteville Middle School
Wyoming Ursula Harrison Whiting High School
Wyoming Stephen Hoff Laramie Junior High School

Back to Top

2002

State Name School
Alabama Eddie Britton Belgreen High School
Alaska Sandra McGill Randy Smith Middle School
Alaska Vivian Dailey North Pole High School
Arizona Ken James Highland High School
Arizona Linda Huff Crane Middle School
Arkansas Arthur Tucker Warren High School
California Timothy Scully North High School
Colorado George Biller, Jr. Buena Vista High School
Colorado Janet Sawyer Laredo Middle School
Connecticut John Goetz Danbury High School
Connecticut Paul Cavaliere, Jr. Sage Park Middle School
Delaware Kevin Fitzgerald Caesar Rodney High School
District of Columbia Patricia Tucker Benjamin Banneker Academic High School
District of Columbia Patrick Pope Hardy Middle School
DODEA Kathryn Forystek Yokota Middle School
DODEA William Diesselhorst Lakenheath High School
Florida Walter Griffin Millenium Middle School
Florida Bernard Duffy Charlotte High School
Georgia Jimmy Stokes Monroe Area High School
Hawaii Annette Nishikawa Kapolei Middle School
Hawaii James Schlosser Kalaheo High School
Idaho Robert Donaldson Jenifer Junior High School
Idaho Richard Woodfin Blackfoot High School
Illinois Glenn Babbitt Simmons Middle School
Indiana Donald Geozeff New Castle Chrysler High School
Indiana Mark Eastridge Corydon Central Junior High School
Iowa Jane Brandt Union Middle School
Iowa John Monroe Indianola Community High School
Kansas Freda Ogburn Dwight D. Eisenhower Middle School
Kansas Danny Brown Fort Scott High School
Kentucky Shirley Lauterbach Oldham County Middle School
Kentucky Sam Watkins Woodford County High School
Louisiana Wayne Williams, Jr Lakeside High School
Louisiana Michael Dougherty W.W. Lewis Middle School
Maine James Anastasio Camden Hills Regional High School
Maine Carol Weeks Biddeford Middle School
Maryland Diana Rudolph Perryville Middle School
Maryland Adrianne Kaufman Mt. Hebron High School
Massachusetts Alice Pfeninger Greater New Bedford Regional Vocational Tech High School
Massachusetts Michael Connelly East Middle School
Michigan Maxine Honkala Aspen Ridge Middle School
Michigan Irma Hamilton Renaissance High School
Minnesota Jane Schuck Dakota Meadows Middle School
Minnesota Randy Paulson Chosen Valley High School
Mississippi Benjamin Burnett Oak Grove Middle School
Mississippi Jean Massey Northwest Rankin High School
Missouri Keith Maxey Blue Springs South High School
Missouri Stephen Laub Rolla Junior High School
Montana Robert Moore Manhattan High School
Nebraska Barry Stark Norris Middle School
Nebraska Richard Meyer Holdrege High School
Nevada Steven Henick Horizon Northwest High School
Nevada Shauna Zobel Garrett Middle School
New Hampshire Linda Raines Hillsboro-Deering Middle School
New Jersey Joseph Jones, III Northern Burlington County Regional High School
New Mexico William Quick Portales High School
New Mexico Ruth Miller Eagle Ridge Middle School
North Carolina James Rudd Rosman High School
North Carolina Tony Peele North Davidson Middle School
North Dakota Leslie Anderson Jim Hill Middle School
North Dakota Wayne Johnson Rolette High School
Ohio John Payne Chillicothe High School
Ohio Charles Beard Napoleon Middle School
Oklahoma Linda Everett Putnam City West High School
Oklahoma Donald Wentroth, Jr Western Oaks Middle School
Oregon Deno Edwards Rex Putnam High School
Oregon Patricia Kinney Talent Middle School
Pennsylvania Karol Galcik Highlands Middle School
Pennsylvania Curtis Dietrich Saucon Valley High School
Rhode Island Donald Frederick Cranston High School East
Rhode Island Vincent Giuliano Joseph H. Gaudet Middle School
South Carolina Robert Heath W.C. Sullivan Middle School
South Carolina Bernard McDaniel Hannah-Pamplico High School
South Dakota Terry Aslesen Mitchell Senior High School
South Dakota Gerry Hunter Miller Junior-Senior High School
Tennessee Donald Rogers Unicoi County High School
Tennessee James Kirk, Jr Alcoa Middle School
Texas Maria Pitre Oakwood Intermediate School
Texas Rebecca Harrison Caprock High School
Utah Dana Bickmore West Jordan Middle School
Utah Samuel Jarman Provo High School
Vermont Peter Coffey Vergennes Union High School
Virginia Brian Binggeli Tuckahoe Middle School
Virginia Irving Jones, Sr. Monticello High School
Washington Steve Smith West Valley Junior High School
Washington Christine Katayama Tyee High School
West Virginia Willard Aikens Musselman Middle School
West Virginia Giles Jones James Monroe High School
Wisconsin Thomas Grams Sheboygan Falls High School
Wisconsin Julie Brilli Pulaski Community Middle School
Wyoming John Cook Moorcroft Junior/Senior High School
Wyoming Larry Christensen Riverton Middle School

Back to Top

2001

State Name School
Alabama Stanley Cox Brewbaker Technology Magnet School
Alaska Sharon Stears Orah Dee Clark Middle School
Alaska Malcolm Fleming Seward Middle High School
Arizona Suzanne Ashby Rincon High School
Arizona Susie Wissinger Hendrix Junior High School
Arkansas Avis Cotton Dardanelle Middle School
Arkansas Wesley White Russellville High School
California Jack Clement El Toro High School
California Tony Garcia Bernal Intermediate School
Colorado Shawn Batterberry Denver South High School
Colorado Karen Briggs Powell Middle School
Connecticut Preston Shaw Griswold Middle School
Connecticut Patricia Llodra Northwestern Regional High School
Delaware Joyce Ayres Howard High School of Technology
District of Columbia Lee Epps Charles Hart Middle School
District of Columbia Reginald Elliott Luke C. Moore Academy
DoDEA Sandra Daniels Bahrain Elementary/High School
Florida William Gibson Jackson Heights Middle School
Florida Paul Mitchell Colonial High School
Georgia James Kahrs Shiloh High School
Hawaii Anthony Ramos Kamehameha Secondary School
Idaho William Leaf Cascade Junior/Senior High School
Idaho Kathleen McCurdy North Junior High School
Illinois Victoria Sharts Percy Julian Junior High School
Indiana William Duke Carmel High School
Indiana Sharon Pitts Woodrow Wilson Middle School
Iowa Ronald Bryan Storm Lake Middle School
Iowa Steve Westerberg Denison High School
Kansas Vernita McLean Towanda Grade School
Kansas James Menze Emporia High School
Kentucky Dale Stewart Apollo High School
Kentucky Neal Clark Bardstown Middle School
Louisiana Michael Stassi Slidell Junior High School
Louisiana Randy Schexnayder Abbeville High School
Maine James Stephenson Massabesic High School
Maryland David Bruzga Long Reach High School
Maryland Michael Reidy Plum Point Middle School
Massachusetts Donald Rebello Somerset High School
Massachusetts Noel Pixley Thornton W. Burgess Middle School
Michigan Mary Stephen Malow Junior High School
Michigan Thomas Neville Kimball High School
Minnesota James Herzog Owatonna Senior High School
Minnesota Scott Hannon Winona Middle School
Mississippi Paul Denyer Ocean Springs Middle School
Mississippi Hank Bounds Pascagoula High School
Missouri Robert Steffes Lewis and Clark Middle School
Missouri Stanley Elliott Lee’s Summit North High School
Montana William Schlepp Chester High School
Nebraska Gerald Menke Horizon Middle School
Nebraska Lynn Moeller Pierce Junior/Senior High School
Nevada Douglas Gougar B. Mahlon Brown Junior High School
Nevada Susan DeFrancesco Bonanza High School
New Hampshire Eugene Connolly Gilbert H. Hood Middle School
New Hampshire George Edwards Bow High School
New Jersey Paul Christopher Marine Academy Science & Technology
New Mexico Dean Cunningham Newcomb High School
New York City John Jangl Jr. Woodside Intermediate School
New York City Paul Saronson Fiorello H. La Guardia High School of the Arts
New York State Holly Chorba Potsdam Senior High School
North Carolina Michael Matheny Millers Creek Intermediate School
North Dakota Alton Nygaard Des Lacs-Burlington High School
North Dakota Royal Lyson Williston Junior High School
Ohio Ted Zigler William Henry Harrison High School
Ohio Edward Vittardi Independence Middle School
Oklahoma Frank Thompson Marietta High School
Oklahoma Barbara Ellis Central Junior High School
Oregon Karen Goirigolzarri Roseburg Senior High School
Pennsylvania Kevin McHugh Pennwood Middle School
Pennsylvania Betsy Adams Conrad Weiser Area High School
Rhode Island Gary Spremullo Park View Middle School
Rhode Island Jean Campbell Cranston Area Career and Technical Center
South Carolina Jeanne Stiglbauer Hand Middle School
South Carolina Sharon Buddin Ridge View High School
South Dakota Daniel Neiles George S. Mickelson Middle School
South Dakota Kevin Segrud New Underwood High School
Tennessee Gary Roach Sevier County High School
Tennessee Ashley Smith Jr. Cleveland Middle School
Texas Dale Dardeau West Orange-Stark Middle School
Texas Shirley Benton Dunbar High School
Utah Karyn Bertelsen South Davis Junior High School
Utah Eris Waymire Pleasant Grove High School
Vermont Armando Vilaseca Essex High School
Virginia Cathy Lassiter Rosemont Middle School
Virginia Louis Tonelson Kempsville High School
Washington Richard Linehan Kiona-Benton City Middle School
Washington Sarah Phillips Bellevue High School
West Virginia Raymond Rose Wyoming East High School
West Virginia Thomas Wood Moundsville Junior High School
Wisconsin Brian Kersten Waunakee Community High School
Wisconsin William Andrekopoulos Fritsche Middle School
Wyoming Richard Schaal Worland Middle School
Wyoming Michael Helenbolt Lander Valley High School

Back to Top

2000

State Name School
Alabama Tom Drake Challenger Middle School
Alabama Johnny Taylor Red Level High School
Alaska Monty Buness Stikine Middle School
Alaska Sylvia Reynolds Soldotna High School
Arizona Beverly Hurley Flagstaff High School
Arizona Jay Collier Prescott Mile High Middle School
Arkansas Jerry Valentine Alma High School
Arkansas Troy Lowe Jacksonville Middle School
California Marilyn Ghirelli Sierra Vista High School
California Nancy Girvin Emerald Middle School
Colorado Erik Fredell Greeley West High School
Colorado Patrick Lesar Swink Junior-Senior High School
Connecticut Vincent Lyons Bristol Eastern High School
Connecticut Michael Rafferty Old Saybrook Middle School
Delaware Richard Gregg Concord High School
District of Columbia Maria Tukeva Bell Multicultural Senior High School
District of Columbia Veda Usilton Garnet-Patterson Middle School
DODDS Carl Albrecht London Central High School
DODDS Suzanne Jones Mahaffey Middle School
Florida Douglas Iscovitz Indian Ridge Middle School
Georgia Melton Callahan Colquitt County High School
Hawaii Estelle Wong Olomana High School
Hawaii Frank Fernandes Kaimuki Middle School
Idaho Steven Casey Coeur d’Alene High School
Idaho Bill Watkins Franklin Junior High School
Illinois Kenneth Reed Marshall High School
Illinois Carol Stack Jefferson Middle School
Indiana Pamela Millikan Custer Baker Middle School
Indiana Joseph Fetty Hanover Central Junior-Senior High School
Iowa Stephen Vanderpol Grundy Center High School
Iowa Ron Axel West Middle School
Kansas Kevin Burr Garden City High School
Kansas Jerry Singer Haysville Middle School
Kentucky Michelle Pedigo Barren County Middle School
Kentucky Charles Miller Pleasure Ridge Park High School
Louisiana Randy Harvison Iberia Middle School
Louisiana Ronald Atkins Bolton High School
Maine Nelson Beaudoin Leavitt Area High School
Maryland Sherri-Le Bream Westminster High School
Maryland William Wise Mattawoman Middle School
Massachusetts Aubrey Conrad Easton Junior HIgh School
Massachusetts John McEwan Silver Lake Regional High School
Michigan Steven McNitt Roscommon Middle School
Michigan Leland Wheaton Charlotte High School
Minnesota Dana Babbitt Woodbury High School
Minnesota Gerald Ness West Central Area Secondary School
Mississippi Britt Dickens Oxford High School
Mississippi Charles Tolliver Warren Central Junior High School
Missouri John Brandenburg Oakville Junior High School
Missouri Clifford Borgstadt Pleasant Hill High School
Montana Joe Jurenka Blue Sky School District K
Nebraska Marlin Spellmeyer Ogallala Middle School
Nebraska Alan Harms Wisner-Pilger Junior Senior High School
Nevada William Garis Boulder City High School
Nevada Ronnie Smith Grant Sawyer Middle School
New Hampshire Patrick Corbin Salem High School
New Jersey Michael Reilly West Morris Central High School
New Mexico Robert Hennig Sandia High School
New Mexico Judy Romero Los Lunas Middle School
New York City Robert Spata Rockaway Beach Middle School 180
New York City Richard Urovsky Evander Childs High School
New York State Jean Phillips Henninger High School
North Carolina Diane Payne Needham B. Broughton High School
North Dakota Marlin Johnson Simle Middle School
North Dakota Arlyce Schulte Harvey High School
Ohio Dianna Lindsay Worthington Kilbourne High School
Ohio Santha Stall Frank B. Willis Middle School
Oklahoma Gary Pemberton Hilldale High School
Oklahoma Lesa Ward Blackwell Middle School
Oregon John Harrington David Douglas High School
Oregon Julie McCann Western View Middle School
Pennsylvania Celine Matz Upper Perkiomen Middle School
Pennsylvania Robert Baker Radnor High School
Rhode Island Stanley Thompson Coventry High School
Rhode Island Robert DeBlois Urban Collaborative Accellerated Program
South Carolina Allis Brooks Wilson High School
South Dakota Terry Nebelsick Huron High School
South Dakota Larry Janish De Smet Middle School
Tennessee Edward Foster Ooltewah High School
Tennessee Jim Murrell West End Middle School
Texas Patrick Cates Lubbock High School
Texas Patricia Lyle Lamar Middle School
Utah Louie Long Cottonwood High School
Utah James McKim Dixie Middle School
Vermont Albert Miller Randolph Union High School
Virginia Carol Cash Lee Davis High School
Virginia Vera Blake Falls Church High School
Washington Robert McMullen Kamiakin High School
Washington Edwin Serra Mountain View Middle School
West Virginia William Wilson University High School
West Virginia Louis Gargarella Horace Mann Junior High
Wisconsin James DeBroux Mosinee High School
Wisconsin Steven Ryan Whitewater Middle School
Wyoming Merton Rustad Powell Middle School

Back to Top

1999

State Name School
Alabama Thomas Langley C.F. Vigor High School
Alaska Paul Sorenson Kenai Middle School
Arizona Janet Altersitz Desert Sky Middle School
Arkansas Floyd Spadoni Bryant High School
California Michael Cawley Lemoore High School
Colorado Jay Engeln William J. Palmer High School
Connecticut Dennis Carrithers Simsbury High School
Delaware Robert Powell Sussex Central Middle School
District of Columbia Peter Weigand St. Anselm’s Abbey School
Dodds Bruce Derr Robert D. Edgren High School
Florida Richard Bounds Choctawhatchee High School
Georgia Kathleen Garber Rockdale County High School
Hawaii Lea Albert Kahuku High and Intermediate School
Idaho Wiley Dobbs O’Leary Junior High School
Illinois Ed Harris Edwardsville High School
Indiana Jennifer Manth South Side High School
Iowa Joyce Judas Mason City High School
Kansas Donna Severance Sumner Academy of Arts and Science
Kentucky Peggy Cowles Greenwood High School
Louisiana Ulysses Joseph Northeast High School
Maine Robert Stevens York High School
Maryland Robert Kemmery Eastern Technical High School
Massachusetts Paul Daigle Nipmuc Regional Middle/High School
Michigan Betty Hines Southwestern High School
Minnesota Craig Paul Wayzata High School
Mississippi John Fry Grenada High School
Missouri David Waters Farmington Senior High School
Montana Donald Gilbertson Hardin Middle School
Nebraska David Melick Schuyler Central High School
Nevada Horrace Smith Basic High School
New Hampshire Paul Ezen Kearsarge Regional High School
New Jersey Daniel Money Burlington County Institute of Technology
New Mexico Larry DeWees Farmington High School
New York City Madeleine Brennan Dyker Heights Intermediate School
New York State Owen Spanier Deer Park High School
North Carolina Vernon Farrington Jamestown Middle School
North Dakota Robert Toso Valley City High School
Ohio Kathleen Crates Findlay High School
Oklahoma Nilda Reyes Cleveland Middle School
Oregon Larry Bentz Thurston High School
Pennsylvania Robert Burt Abington Senior High School
Rhode Island Rickard Gannon Gorton Junior High School
South Carolina Allan Whitacre Lexington High School
South Dakota Dennis Germann Madison High School
Tennessee Phillip Shipley Brighton High School
Texas Thomas Leyden Schimelpfenig Middle School
Utah Joyce Gray West High School
Vermont Frank Spencer Wilmington Middle/High School
Virginia Michael Spencer Maury High School
Washington Katherine Siddoway Eastlake High School
West Virginia William Furgason Fairmont Senior High School
Wisconsin Robert Peters Milwaukee Trade and Technical High School
Wyoming Justin Smith Kemmerer High School

Back to Top

1998

State Name School
Alabama Stephen Hathorne Homewood High School
Alaska Marlene Byerly Skyview High School
Arizona Cynthia Rudrud Cactus High School
Arkansas Thomas Coleman Blytheville High School
California Merritt Hemenway Santa Margarita Catholic High School
Colorado Richard Werpy Iver C. Ranum High School
Connecticut Paul Hoey Newington High School
Delaware Ronald Burrows Cape Henlopen High School
District of Columbia Reginald Ballard Francis L. Cardozo Senior High School
DoDEA Lewis Johnson Heidelberg High School
Florida Darvin Boothe Lake Brantley High School
Georgia Gary Phillips Fayette County High School
Hawaii Linda Smith Kauai HIgh & Intermediate School
Idaho Dennis Osman Gooding High School
Illinois Gwendolyn Lee Thornridge High School
Indiana Barbara Downing Yorktown Middle School
Iowa Thomas Castle Bettendorf High School
Kansas Ronald Keller Meade High School
Kentucky Gary Keller Daviess County High School
Louisiana Shirley James Sunset Elementary
Maryland Louis Taylor Stephen Decatur High School
Massachusetts Maureen Zolubos Westborough High School
Michigan Richard Chambers Alma High School
Minnesota Bernice Berns South Junior High School
Mississippi Gary Smyly Columbia High School
Missouri Katherine Barton Oak Grove Middle School
Montana Michael Michunovich Laurel High School
Nebraska Michael Marymee Hastings Senior High School
New Hampshire Pamela Burke Merrimack Valley High School
New Jersey Elizabeth Panella Fair Lawn High School
New Mexico Priscilla Fernandez Manzano Vista Middle School
New York City Sheldon Toback John Ericsson Jr. High School
New York State Robin Calitri South Side High School
North Carolina Robert Patton, III East Burke Middle School
North Dakota Dale Ekstrom Mandan High School
Ohio Jeffrey Reinhard Hilliard Darby High School
Oklahoma Kent Mathers Putnam City North High School
Oregon Kelly Hood Milwaukie High School
Pennsylvania Michael Pladus Interboro High School
Rhode Island John Gray Barrington High School
South Carolina Charles Martin Greenville Senior High School
South Dakota Bruce Jordan Hill City High School
Tennessee Ralph Everette Karns High School
Texas Ruth Kane Sidney Lanier High School
Utah Carl Bruce Snowcrest Junior High School
Vermont Robert Jones Oxbow High School
Virginia Margaret Walsh Minnie Howard School
Washington Sharon Jayne Greenacres Junior High School
West Virginia David Deuell Martinsburg High School
Wisconsin David Chellevold Darlington High School
Wyoming Ken Griffith Guernsey-Sunrise Junior/Senior High School

Back to Top

1997

State Name School
Alabama Ladon Roberts Opelika High School
Alaska Lance Bowie West Anchorage High School
Arizona Carol Patterson Hillcrest Middle School
Arkansas Edward Sellers Vilonia High School
California Howard Lappin James A. Foshay Learning Center
Colorado Deborah Binder-Lavender Thornton High School
Connecticut Lawrence Shea Windsor High School
Delaware Robert Bartoli, Sr. H. B. DuPont Middle School
District of Columbia Glennis Powell-Gill Charles W. Eliot Junior High School
Dodds Martha Brown Kaiserslautern American High School
Florida Elaine Sullivan Hernando High School
Georgia William Howell Winder-Barrow High School
Hawaii Mary Murakami Kailua High School
Idaho Steven McRae Sacajawea Jr High School
Illinois J. Richard Spohr Carlinville High School
Indiana Rex Bolinger Angola High School
Iowa Joan Roberts North High School
Kansas M. Theresa Davidson Hays High School
Kentucky Fred Carter Bowling Green High School
Louisiana Diane Roussel Riverdale High School
Maine Jerry Goss Brewer High School
Maryland Marian White-Hood Kettering Middle School
Massachusetts William Wassel Braintree High School
Michigan L. Kimberly Peoples Golightly Career and Technical Center
Minnesota Julian Stafford St. Paul Public School Area Learning Center
Mississippi Robert Luckett Richland High School
Missouri Jerry Giger Rolla Middle School
Montana Kelly Taylor Malta High School
Nebraska Steven Shanahan Blair High School
Nevada Estella Hodgkin Area Technical Trade Center (ATTC)
New Hampshire Alan Chmiel Fall Mountain Regional High School
New Jersey Dennis Foreman Oakcrest High School
New Mexico Armando Reyes Hofacket Mid High School
New York City Myron Liebrader Grover Cleveland High School
New York State Jeffery Brown Brockport High School
North Carolina Robert Daniel Reidsville High School
North Dakota Mike Norland Williston Junior High School
Ohio James McCann Westerville North High School
Oklahoma Ted Gillispie Prague High School
Oregon Janice Donnelly Hood River Valley High School
Pennsylvania Thomas Blocher Boyertown Junior High West
Rhode Island Donna Vigneau-Carlson Coventry Middle School
South Carolina Ronald Cowden Spring Valley High School
South Dakota Thomas Riedel Spearfish Middle School
Tennessee Elbert Ross East Middle/Magnet School
Texas Lorenzo Garcia Spring Woods High School
Utah Patti Harrington Provo High School
Vermont David Royce Mt. Abraham Union High School
Virginia Larry Clark Halifax County High School
Washington Elaine Klein Mountlake Terrace High School
West Virginia George Krelis Wheeling Park High School
Wisconsin Milton McPike Madison East High School
Wyoming Alan Linford Star Valley Junior High School

Back to Top

1996

State Name School
Alabama Richard A. Pace Austin High School
Alaska Robert D. Collins Valdez High School
Arizona Gary P. Damore Paradise Valley High School
Arkansas F. Elwood Brooks Paris High School
California Dr. Doris Alvarez Herbert Hoover High School
Colorado Dennis R. Thruston Sabin Middle School
Connecticut Donald W. Gates Donald W. Gates, Portland High School
Delaware Dr. Patrick E. Savini Sussex Technical High School
DoDDS (Dept. of Defense Dependents Schools) Dr. Jennifer Beckwith Bad Kreuznach High School
Florida Dr. John A. Mazzella Fernandina Beach Middle School
Georgia Michael Stanton Dalton High School
Hawaii Gary W. Griffiths Aiea High School
Idaho Gary J. Higley Hillcrest High School
Illinois Dennis Garber Hoffman Estates High School
Indiana Robert Albano Warren Central High School
Iowa Gerald D. Waugh Jefferson Scranton High School
Kansas Dr. Charles Mclean Wichita Northwest High School
Kentucky Alexandra (Sandy) Allen Ballard High School
Louisiana Timothy C. Gilbert Cope Middle School
Maine Michael J. McCarthy King Middle School
Maryland Stephen O. Gibson Patapsco Middle School
Massachusetts Peter B. Sack Swampscott High School
Michigan Kirk Allen Baese Ovid-Elsie High School
Minnesota Nicholas J. Miller Buffalo Senior High School
Mississippi William Dwight McComb Aberdeen High School
Missouri Edward L. Duncan Lawson Middle School
Montana Herman “Ed” Plass Charles M. Russell High School
Nebraska Dr. Kent B. Mann Grand Island High School
Nevada Micahel L. Kinnaird Advanced Technology Academy
New Hampshire Steve North Profile Junior/Senior High School
New Jersey William J. Pollock High Technology High School
New Mexico Greg L. Spradling Roswell High School
New York City John L. Mancini, Jr. Seth Low Intermediate School
New York State Ronald R. Spadafora, Jr. G. W. Fowler High School
North Carolina Robert J. Hurley Northern Nash Senior High School
North Dakota Cleo C. Boschee Wishek Public School
Ohio Dennis R. Matthews Schwab Middle School
Oklahoma Larry L. Maxwell Edmond Memorial High School
Oregon John E. Lewis Rainier Middle School
Pennsylvania Joseph A. Galli Drexel Hill Middle School
Rhode Island Rose Marie Cipriano Cumberland High School
South Carolina Gary L. Burgess D. R. Hill Middle School
South Dakota Ivan Dixon Bennett County High School
Tennessee Vicki Dunaway Powell High School
Texas James A. McSwain Texas High School
Utah Pamela Rust Hallam Orem Junior High School
Vermont Dwight A. Davis Lyndon Institute
Virginia Patricia W. Griffin Princess Anne High School
Washington Jerry Simicich Snohomish Freshman Campus
West Virginia Wilma Zigmond Logan High School
Wisconsin Theodore E. Carlsen Brookfield East High School
Wyoming Terry L. Statton Cody High School

Back to Top

1995

State Name School
Alabama K. C. Thomaskutty East Lawrence High School
Alaska Keith Taton Central Middle School of Science
Arizona Carolyn Sheley
Arkansas Wayne Haver Southside High School
California Marsha Aguirre South Pasadena Middle School
Colorado Mary Jarvis Smoky Hill High School
Connecticut Thomas Galvin Berlin High School
Delaware David Robinson Caesar Rodney High School
District of Columbia Ralph Neal Eastern Senior High School
Florida Ron Poppell Sandalwood High School
Georgia Paul Ross Sprayberry High School
Hawaii Wallace Fujii Henry Perrine Baldwin High School
Idaho Charles Turner Wood River Middle School
Illinois Joseph Wojtena Champaign Central High School
Indiana Lennon Brown Anderson Highland High School
Iowa Don Moody Hempstead Senior High School
Kansas Brad Tate Lawrence High School
Kentucky Robert Rowland Danville High School
Louisiana Jean Demas Warren Easton Fundamental Senior High School
Maine Philip Richardson Winthrop High School
Maryland Gerald Boarman Eleanor Roosevelt High School
Massachusetts Curtis Collins Dennis-Yarmouth Regional High School
Michigan David Longridge Meads Mill Middle School
Minnesota Thomas Blair Sauk Rapids High School
Mississippi Milton Kuykendall Horn Lake High School
Missouri John Laurie Hillcrest High School
Montana Tim Dunn Park High School
Nebraska Galen Boldt Norris High School
Nevada Judy Cameron Bonanza High School
New Hampshire Robert Mackin Souhegan High School
New Jersey Michael Wanko Bayonne High School
New Mexico Katy Harvey Lincoln Middle School
New York City Perry Sandler Joseph Pulitzer Intermediate School #145
New York State Santo Barbarino Lynbrook High School
North Carolina Gary Henry Hunter Huss High School
North Dakota Edwin Boger Center Public High School
Ohio Edward Palmer Franklin Heights High School
Oklahoma Bill Denton Bartlesville High School
Oregon Dennis Dempsey Sisters High School
Pennsylvania Robert DiNicola Chichester High School
Rhode Island Edmond Lemoi Cranston Area Career and Technical Center
South Carolina Jo Hecker Summit Parkway Middle School
South Dakota Richard Deaver Sturgis Brown High School
Tennessee Dale Hughes Bradley Central High School
Texas Alan Veach Conroe High School
Utah Richard Tranter Murray High School
Vermont Peter Clarke Montpelier High School
Virginia Donald Harvey Virginia Beach Middle School
Washington Joan Wright Wenatchee High School
West Virginia Leon Pilewski Washington Irving High School
Wisconsin Thomas Balistreri Rufus King High School
Wyoming Randy Ludeman Sundance Secondary School

Back to Top

1994

State Name School
Alabama Dr. Connie Williams Hoover High School
Alaska Patricia Chesbro Palmer High School
Arizona Connie Harris Deer Valley High School
Arkansas Don Love Springdale High School
California Brian Garland Edison High School
Colorado Marc Stine Rangeview High School
Connecticut James Forcellina Brien McMahon High School
Delaware Steven Godowsky Paul M. Hodgson Vocational-Technical High School
District of Columbia Princess Whitfield Lemon G. Hine Junior High School
Florida John Gilbert Highland Oaks Middle School
Georgia Jimmy Willis Clarke Central High School
Hawaii Wayne Watanabe Kapaa High School
Idaho Frank Thomas Irving Junior High School
Illinois William Wright Savanna High School
Indiana M. Lloyd Martin Jasper Middle School
Iowa Dr. Mary Wilcynski Metro High School
Kansas George Tignor Parsons High School
Kentucky John Radjunas Montgomery County High School
Louisiana Cynthia Caliste John McDonogh No. 35 Senior High School
Maine Richard Sykes Lewiston High School
Maryland Dr. Robert Batress Liberty High School
Massachusetts Phillip Flaherty Westwood High School
Michigan Rosa Williams Amelia Earhart Middle School
Minnesota Richard Janezich Brooklyn Center High School
Mississippi Dr. Rayburn McLeod Ackerman High School
Missouri Dr. Mary Laffey Oakland Junior High School
Montana James Barsotti Big Sandy High School
Nebraska Dr. Donald Zeiss Wayne High School
Nevada Wayne Tanaka Clark High School
New Hampshire Bruce Labs Woodsville High School
New Jersey Bert Ammerman Northen Valley Regional High School at Demarest
New Mexico Hector Madrid Deming High School
New York Patricia Kobetts John Browne High School
New York State Diane Scricca Elmont Memorial High School
North Carolina George Seagraves Southern Wayne High School
North Dakota Wayne Levang Lisbon High School
Ohio Shelley Hamler Peter H. Clark Academy
Oklahoma Yvonne Christensen Geary Public Schools
Oregon James Jamieson Willamette High School
Pennsylvania David Hottenstein Hatboro-Horsham High School
South Carolina Bobby Whitehead Gilbert High School
South Dakota Dan Albersen Watertown Middle School
Tennessee James Boyd Kirby High School
Texas Gregory Ewing James Bowie High School
Utah Scott Greenwell North Layton Junior High School
Vermont Richard Shanley Craftsbury Academy
Virginia Harold Lawson Varina High School
Washington Larry Gregory Desert Hills Middle School
West Virginia Michael Cunningham Clendenin Middle School
Wisconsin Wayne Bartels Julia Rusch Junior High School
Wyoming Greg Lasley Farson-Eden School

Back to Top