State Principals of the Year

Each of the 50 states, the District of Columbia, the U.S. Department of State Office of Overseas Schools, and the Department of Defense Education Activity will select one middle level and one high school principal to represent their state. State winners are selected from applications submitted to the state associations.

Each state’s selection process and deadlines vary. Application information for each state may be found by contacting your state affiliate.

2020 State Principals of the Year

State Name School Name
Alabama Adam Clemons Piedmont High School
Alaska Robyn Taylor Hutchison Career Center
Arizona Jeffrey Simon Payson High School
Arkansas Darin Landry Lakeside High School
Colorado William Dallas Fountain Middle School
Connecticut Nancy Dowling Bunnell High School
Delaware Shanta Reynolds St. Georges Technical High School
District of Columbia Diedre Neal Alice Deal Middle School
DODEA Terri Marshall DoDEA Virtual High School
DOSOS Eric Monson International School of Panama
Florida Michelle Kefford Charles W. Flanagan High School
Georgia Joseph Carter Oconee Middle School
Hawaii Mahina Anguay Waimea High School
Idaho Adam Johnson Murtaugh Middle-High School
Illinois Tron Young Joseph Arthur Middle School
Indiana Tom Harmas Carmel High School
Kansas Jay Novacek Olathe West High School
Kentucky Noel Crum Johnson Central High School
Louisiana Carli Francois Dutchtown High School
Maine Eben Shaw Leavitt Area High School
Maryland Nicole Isley-McClure High Point High School
Massachusetts Stacy Monette Paul R. Baird Middle School
Michigan Todd Simmons Pewamo-Westphalia Middle School/High School
Minnesota Karin Lopez Woodbury Middle School
Mississippi Benjamin Stein Northwest Rankin High School
Missouri Eric Johnson Winnetonka High School
Montana Shawn Hendrickson St. Ignatius Middle School/High School
Nebraska Susan Cassata Lincoln East High School
Nevada Cailin Ellis Victoria Fertitta Middle School
New Jersey Michael Vinella East Brunswick High School
New Mexico James Schapekahm Onate High School
New York Felicia Thomas-Williams West Middle School
North Carolina Matthew Bristow-Smith Edgecombe Early College High School
North Dakota Terry Bentz Grant County High School
Ohio Jeffrey Legan Mayfield High School
Oklahoma Chris LeGrande Guthrie High School
Oregon Matt Thatcher Cascade High School
Pennsylvania Richard Gordon Paul Robeson High School for Human Services
Rhode Island Craig MacKenzie Chariho Regional High School
South Carolina Sonya Bryant Batesburg-Leesville High School
South Dakota Kyley Cumbow Georgia Morse Middle School
Tennessee Michele Webb Henry County High School
Texas Jill Stafford Lowery Freshman Center
Utah Paula Logan Butler Middle School
Vermont Sarah Pickering Arlington Memorial High School
West Virginia John Conrad Westwood Middle School
Wisconsin Eitan Benzaquen Hillcrest School
Wyoming Jeff Makelky Big Piney High School