State Assistant Principals of the Year

Each of the 50 states, the District of Columbia, Office of Overseas Schools, and the U.S. Department of Defense Education Activity will select one assistant principal to represent their state. State winners are selected from applications submitted to the state associations.

Because each state’s selection process varies, please contact your state association for more information on their selection process.

2020 State Assistant Principals of the Year

State Name School
Alabama Jennifer West Buckhorn High School
Alaska Daniel Beck Kenai Middle School
Arizona Beth Lehr Sahuarita High School
Arkansas Don Eichenberger Springdale High School
Colorado Warren Morrow Lesher Middle School/IB World School
Connecticut Todd Manuel Trumbull High School
DC Shanna Young Schools Without Walls
Delaware Kyle Bentley Cape Henlopen High School
Florida Melissa Laudani Tuskawilla Middle School
Georgia Tammy Marion Mary Persons High School
Hawaii Larisa Gadach Ewa Makai Middle School
Idaho Craig Miller Thunder Ridge High School
Indiana Susan Summers Homestead Senior High School
Iowa Sean Baylor Franklin Middle School
Kentucky Jeff Schneider Highlands High School
Maine Erin Maquire Bonny Eagle High School
Maryland Catherine Sutton Calvert High School
Massachusetts Christopher Costa Joseph Case High School
Michigan Colleen Gruben Warren Woods Tower High School
Minnesota Jill Walter Bemidji High School
Mississippi Matt Buchanan Northwest Rankin High School
Missouri Jon Fitzgerald Pattonville High School
Montana John Larsen Dawson County High School
Nebraska James Kasik Schuyler Central High School
New Mexico Rebekah Floryance Career Enrichment Center & Early College Academy
New York Kristen Lennon-McMahan Shenendehowa High School West
North Carolina Carl Cruthis Southwest HIgh School
North Dakota Wayne Samson West Fargo High School
Ohio Meg Simon Findlay High School
Oklahoma Eric Fox Jenks High School
Oregon Amy Nimz Dexter McCarty Middle School
Pennsylvania Monica Ouly-Uhl Orefield Middle School
Rhode Island Toby Gibbons Narragansett High School
South Carolina Leah Sarantopoulos Carolina Springs Middle School
South Dakota Chad Johnson Watertown Middle School
Tennessee Kevin Gideon Bartlett High School
Texas April Harris Midway Middle School
Utah Audrey Fish Oquirrh Hills Middle School
Vermont Robert Gulardo Twinfield Union School
Virginia Rebecca Harmon Bailey Bridge Middle School
Washington Jobie Flint Cedar Heights Middle School
West Virginia Matt Rhodes Dunbar Middle School
Wisconsin Debra Paradowski Arrowhead Union High School
Wyoming James Whitehead Johnson Junior High School